Owners / Vlastníci. via Cinemart

Owners, The Painted Bird lead in Czech Lion nominations

Seventeen films will compete in 15 categories for the Czech Lions, to be awarded in March

The Czech Film and Television Academy (ČFTA) announced nominations for the 27th annual Czech Lion Awards, choosing from 64 feature, animated and documentary films released in 2019. In total 17 films will compete in 15 categories for the Czech Lion (Český lev) statue, which is considered the local equivalent of the Academy Awards.

Advertise with Expats.cz

The awards ceremony, moderated by Václav Kopta, will take place March 7 at the Rudolfinum and be broadcast live on Czech Television.

The most nominations went to Owners (Vlastníci) with 11, followed by The Painted Bird (Nabarvené ptáče) with 11, and Old-Timers (Staříci) with 10.

starici
Old-Timers / Staříci. via Enforfilms

Owners looks at a group of people who co-own the same building but can’t seem to agree on anything. The Painted Bird is Václav Marhoul’s adaptation of Jerzy Kosiński’s novel set during World War II. It was the Czech submission for Oscar consideration, but was not nominated. Old-Timers is a thriller with two old Czech men seeking revenge against a communist-era prosecutor.

Nominations for Best Television or Mini Series and Best Dramatic Series will be announced on February 10, from 14 works submitted by Czech Television, FTV Prima, HBO Europe and TV Nova.

Two awards non-statutory awards were already given out. Roman Mrázek won Best Film Poster for The Painted Bird and the Film Fan Award went to Martin Horský for the comedy Women in the Run (Ženy v běhu).

Nominations for the non-statutory Magnesia Award for Best Student Film were also announced. The Oscar-nominated “Daughter” (Dcera) by director Daria Kashcheeva will compete against four other short films.

Also read:  Train for the Prague Marathon and Half Marathon for free this year

Notable nominations include former first lady Dagmar Havlová for Best Actress in Owners and Czech-Vietnamese actor Duy Anh Tran for Best Supporting Actor in On the Roof. Pavel Rejholec was also nominated twice in the Best Sound category for two different films, The Glass Room and Old-Timers. Václav Marhoul earned three nominations for producing, directing and writing The Painted Bird.

Best Film:
On the Roof (Na střeše) – producer Monika Kristlová
The Painted Bird(Nabarvené ptáče) – producer Václav Marhoul
Old-Timers (Staříci) – producer Jiří Konečný
A Certain Kind of Silence (Tiché doteky) – producers Petr Oukropec, Pavel Strnad
Owners (Vlastníci) – producer Marek Jeníček

Best Documentary:
Dálava – director Martin Mareček; producers Petr Oukropec, Tereza Polachová, Hanka Kastelicová
Forman vs. Forman – director Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna – producers Alena Müllerová, Kateřina Černá
Jiří Bělohlávek: „Když já tak rád diriguju…” (Jiří Bělohlávek: “But I Love Conducting So Much…”) – director Roman Vávra; producers Robert Hanč, Vítězslav Sýkora
Jiří Suchý – Lehce s životem se prát (Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease) – director Olga Sommerová; producer Viktor Schwarcz
Jiří Trnka: Nalezený přítel (Jiří Trnka: A Long Lost Friend) – director Joël Farges; producer Vladimír Lhoták

Best Director:
On the Roof – Jiří Mádl
The Painted Bird – Václav Marhoul
Old-Timers – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník
A Certain Kind of Silence – Michal Hogenauer
Owners – Jiří Havelka

Also read:  Jan Palach memorial to commemorate 51st anniversary of martyr's death

Best Actress:
Karel, Me And You (Karel, já a ty) – Jenovéfa Boková
The Lady Terrorist (Teroristka) – Iva Janžurová
A Certain Kind of Silence – Eliška Křenková
Owners – Dagmar Havlová
Owners – Tereza Ramba

Best Actor:
On the Roof – Alois Švehlík
The Painted Bird – Petr Kotlár
National Street (Národní třída) – Hynek Čermák
Old-Timers – Jiří Schmitzer
Owners – Jiří Lábus

Best Supporting Actress:
Amnesty (Amnestie) – Anna Geislerová
The Painted Bird – Jitka Čvančarová
National Street – Kateřina Janečková
Owners – Klára Melíšková
Owners – Pavla Tomicová

Best Supporting Actor:
On the Roof – Duy Anh Tran
National Street – Jan Cina
Old-Timers – Ladislav Mrkvička
Owners – Vojtěch Kotek
Owners – David Novotný

Best Screenplay:
Karel, Me And You – Bohdan Karásek
On the Roof – Jiří Mádl
The Painted Bird – Václav Marhoul
Old-Timers – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník
Owners – Jiří Havelka

Best Cinematography:
Amnesty – Tomáš Juríček
On the Roof – Martin Žiaran
The Painted Bird – Vladimír Smutný
The Glass Room (Skleněný pokoj) – Martin Štrba
Old-Timers – Lukáš Milota

Best Editing:
Amnesty – Matej Beneš
Dálava – Josef Krajbich
The Painted Bird – Luděk Hudec
Old-Timers – Jana Vlčková
Owners – Otakar Šenovský

Best Sound:
Amnesty – Viktor Krivosudský
The Painted Bird – Pavel Rejholec
The Glass Room – Pavel Rejholec, Viktor Ekrt
Old-Timers – Václav Flegl
A Certain Kind of Silence – Richard Müller

Also read:  Million Moments plans next wave of anti-government rallies across the Czech Republic

Best Music:
Amnesty – Matúš Široký, Jozef Lupták
Watchmaker’s Apprentice (Hodinářův učeň) – Ivan Acher, Michal Novinski
On the Roof – René Rypar
The Glass Room – Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz, Rupert Vokmann
Old-Timers – Matouš Hejl, Miroslav Srnka

Best Production Design:
Amnesty – Tomáš Berka, Václav Vohlídal, Karol Filo
Watchmaker’s Apprentice – Martin Kurel
The Painted Bird – Jan Vlasák
The Last Aristocrat (Poslední aristokratka) – Martin Kurel
The Glass Room – Milan Býček

Best Costumes:
Watchmaker’s Apprentice – Marek Cpin
The Painted Bird – Helena Rovná
The Last Aristocrat – Katarína Hollá
The Glass Room – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková
Owners – Andrea Králová

Best Makeup:
Amnesty – Andrea Štrbová
Watchmaker’s Apprentice – Helena Steidlová
The Painted Bird – Ivo Strangmüller
The Glass Room – Pavla Frýdová, Tereza Prachařová, Leendert van Nimmwegen
Old-Timers – Eva Schwarzová

Magnesia Award for Best Student Film – non-statutory prize:
Anežka – Adam Šoltés
Daughter (Dcera) – Daria Kashcheeva
Deserter (Dezertér) – Sasha Stelchenko
Game (Hra) – Lun Sevnik
Sh_T Happens – Dávid Štumpf, Michaela Mihályi

Best Film Poster– non-statutory prize:
The Painted Bird – Roman Mrázek (winner)
Central Bus Station – Přemysl Zajíček
Punk Never Ends! (Punk je hned!) – Andrej Kolenčík
A Certain Kind of Silence – Lukáš Franz
Owners – David Zezula

Film Fan Award – non-statutory prize
Women on the Run (Ženy v běhu) – director Martin Horský

Overview of nominations:
Owners – 12 nominations
The Painted Bird – 11 nominations
Old-Timers – 10 nominations
Amnesty – 7 nominations
On the Roof – 7 nominations
The Glass Room – 6 nominations
Watchmaker’s Apprentice – 4 nominations
A Certain Kind of Silence – 4 nominations
National Street – 3 nominations
Dálava – 2 nominations
Karel, Me And You – 2 nominations
The Last Aristocrat – 2 nominations
Forman vs. Forman – 1 nomination
Jiří Bělohlávek: “But I Love Conducting So Much…” – 1 nomination
Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease – 1 nomination
Jiří Trnka: A Long Lost Friend – 1 nomination
The Lady Terrorist– 1 nomination

Advertise with Expats.cz

Leave a Reply

Related posts

Sign up for our Newsletter

Enter your email to receive a weekly news update from Expats.cz directly to your inbox! We will never share your email or send you spam.

Close Menu